© 2018 Springfield Follies. Proudly created with Wix.com

Springfield Follies Privacy Policy – October 2018

 

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain how and why we use your personal data, to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information.

 

Introduction

 

We collect, use and process as little data as possible to allow us to communicate with you effectively.  The Springfield Follies are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.   To this end, we have developed the following Privacy Policy to deal with issues which may concern you.  Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how your personal information will be collected and used. 

 

As an organisation that collects information from you, under GDPR, the Springfield Follies is known as Data Controllers.  The Springfield Follies will always tell you how and why your personal data is processed.  Once we process the information you have provided us with the Springfield Follies will also become Data Processors.  The Springfield Follies have a responsibility to ensure that we abide by current data legislation and that any data processors we work with must themselves abide by the rules to maintain records of their processing activities. 

 

This privacy policy applies to you if you are a supporter of the Springfield Follies (whether that is as a member, volunteer or audience member), or use any of our services, visit our website and social media accounts, email, call or write to us.

 

 

Index

 

  1. Who are ‘we’?

  2. What information do we collect?

  3. Children’s personal data

  4. How do we use your personal information?

  5. What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

  6. When do we share your personal data?

  7. Where do we store and process personal data?

  8. How long do we keep your personal data?

  9. Your rights in relation to personal data

  10. How to contact us

  11. Breaches of Privacy

  12. Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

 

1. Who are ‘we’?

 

In this policy, whenever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, it refers to:

 

Springfield Follies

299 Felixstowe Road

Ipswich

Suffolk

IP3 9BT

 

 

 

 

2. What information do we collect?

 

We will collect and use your personal data (this means any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally, such as your name, address, phone number or email address).  We will only collect the personal data we need and we will make it clear at the point of collection why we are collecting it. 

 

The personal data you give us may include your name, title, address, date of birth, age, gender, employment status, demographic information, email address, telephone numbers, personal description, photographs, attitudes and opinions.

 

We may automatically collect information as you use our digital services such as the website.  This may include the pages you have visited, information about the devise or browser you are using, any errors you encountered. 

 

2.1. Sensitive Personal Data

 

We sometimes have to collect and use ‘sensitive personal data’ on our members, volunteers and chaperones.  This is defined as information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other similar beliefs, physical or mental health, sexual life, and criminal allegations, proceedings or convictions.

 

2.2. Members

 

We collect basic personal details such as your name, telephone number, e-mail address, and details of membership and show fees paid. We also collect some sensitive personal data such as details of any medical conditions and your emergency contact details. If you contact us via e-mail or our website we may keep a record of any correspondence.

 

2.3. Volunteers and chaperones

 

If you are a volunteer or a chaperone we may collect extra information about you (such as references, criminal records checks, details of emergency contacts or medical conditions).  We will keep this information for legal or contractual reasons, to protect us (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim), and for safeguarding purposes.

 

Chaperones must hold a current chaperones licence, obtainable from Suffolk County Council. You must have your licence on you, and visible, when you are chaperoning. 

 

2.4. Photographs and Videos

 

During rehearsals and the shows we may take photographs and/or videos for publicity purposes.  When you sign your membership form you are given the opportunity to say whether or not you are happy for you to appear in publicity photos and/or videos.

 

Cast Members photo’s will be used within the programme for the show in which they are performing.  All pantos are videoed and a DVD is available for all cast members to purchase.  The DVDs are subject to copyright laws and are not for sale to the general public.

 

All photos will be kept in perpetuity and will be used for publicity purposes.  You may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing folliespromotion@gmail.com

 

2.5. CCTV

 

Some of our performance locations have Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) and you may be recorded.

 

CCTV is used to provide security and protect our members, volunteers, chaperones and audiences.  CCTV will only be viewed when necessary (for example, to detect or prevent crime) and footage will be stored by the property owners. 

 

Our performance locations comply with the Information Commissioner’s Office CCTV Code of Practice and they put notices up so you know when CCTV is used.

 

3. Children’s personal data

 

3.1. Junior Membership

 

Junior membership is available to everyone under the age of 18.  We collect their names, date of birth, address, parents contact details (email, phone) and their own contact details if aged between 16-18.  We will also need to collect some sensitive personal data such as any medical conditions as stated in section 2.1.

 

4. How do we use your personal information?

 

We will use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation.

 

We will use your personal information for the purpose or purposes outlined at the time you gave it to us.  This may have been by entering one of our competitions, signing up to receive newsletters or when visiting our website.

 

We use this information:

  • Where you have given us your consent to do so, to keep you informed about:

    • volunteering

    • events/shows

    • fundraising

    • AGM’s and EGM’s

    • rehearsal and performance information

 

4.1 Volunteers and chaperones

 

We need to use your personal data to manage your volunteering or chaperoning, from the moment you enquire to the time you decide to stop volunteering or chaperoning with us. 

 

This could include:

  • contacting about a role we think you may be interested in

  • processing expenses claims you have made

  • recording shifts you have booked

  • recognising your contribution

  • asking for your opinions on your volunteering experience

 

4.2 Marketing Communications

 

If you agree to receive marketing information from us you can always change your mind at a later date.  For more information on withdrawing your consent, please see the information in section 8. We will never share your information with companies who want to use it for their marketing.

 

4.3 Fundraising

 

Where we have your permission, we may invite you to support our project by buying a raffle ticket or getting involved in fundraising activities. 

 

If you enter any of our competitions, we will use any personal information you give us to let you know if you have won a prize.

 

If you tell us you want to fundraise to support our project, we will use the personal information you give us to record your plans and contact you to support your fundraising efforts.

 

 

 

 

4.4. Use of sensitive personal data

 

As explained in Section 2.1, in certain limited circumstances, we may legally collect and process sensitive personal data without requiring the explicit consent of a member, volunteer or chaperone.

 

  • We will process data about a member’s, volunteer’s or chaperone’s health where it is necessary to make any necessary arrangements or adjustments in the case of disability.  This process will not normally happen without their knowledge and, where necessary, consent.

  • We may hold data about volunteer’s and chaperone’s DBS check as necessary.

 

4.5. Membership

 

We use the personal data you provide as a member in order to facilitate the running of the group. This includes sending you newsletters, rehearsal schedules, costume requirements and providing information about our Annual General Meeting.

 

Your information will be kept for twelve months once your membership expires.

 

We will continue to use your image in photographs and videos for promotional activities.  You can withdraw your consent to this as any time by emailing

 

4.6. Ticket Sales

 

If you purchase your show tickets online, by email or by phone will use the information you have given to us to process your payment, provide you with a booking confirmation and send your tickets to you.

 

4.7. Cookies

 

Cookies are text tiles placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  The information is used to track visitor use of the website and compile statistical reports on website activity.  For further information, visit, www.aboutcookies.org.uk or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Our website does use some cookies when you browse.  These are used to ensure proper running of the website, and also to help us improve your experience when browsing.  None of the information we gather via cookies identifies you as an individual, it is all entirely anonymous.

 

We do not use third party tracking/advertising cookies.

 

How do I change my cookie settings?

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  It is possible that some of our website features may not function as a result. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please use the following links:

 

4.8. Social Media

 

We maintain an official presence on various social media platforms, in pursuit of own legitimate interests in relation to marketing and brand management.

 

When you engage with us on these platforms the platform owners is the Data Controller, and their own privacy policy applies.  We will engage with you on social media only in accordance with these third party privacy policies, and will only contact you directly (e.g. by ‘private message’) in response to a request or query made by you, unless you give us your express permission to do so.

 

We maintain an official presence on the following platforms:

 

Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/springfieldfollies

Facebook’s Privacy Policy can be found at https://facebook.com/about/privacy/. Pleases note that if you ‘like’ the Springfield Follies Facebook page, Facebook will use cookies on your machine in order to provide anonymised and aggregated demographics data to us to assist us with Advertising, Measurement and Analytics activities, and in order to share relevant Springfield Follies advertisements with you in your Facebook news feed.  Further information can be found in Facebook’s Privacy Policy.

 

Twitter

https://twitter.com/springfieldfollies

Twitter’s Privacy Policy can be found at https://twitter.com/en/privacy.

 

Instagram

https://instagram.com/springfieldfollies

Please note that if you subscribe to the Springfield Follies Instagram page, Instagram will use cookies on your machine in order to provide anonymised and aggregated demographics data to us to assist us with Advertising, Measurement and Analytics activities, and in order to share relevant Springfield Follies advertisements with you in your Facebook news feed.  Further information can be found in Instagram’s Privacy Policy.

 

If you do not want to see targeted advertising from us on social media, please refer to the instructions provided by the social media site.

 

 

4.9. Third Party Websites

 

Our website may at time, contain links to other websites.  The links are provided for your convenience only.  We do not check, endorse, approve or agree with such third-party websites nor the products and/or services offered and sold on them.  We have no responsibility for the content, product and/or services of the linked websites. 

 

This privacy policy only applies to the Springfield Follies, and our website and information.  If you follow a link to other websites you should carefully read their own privacy policies.

 

 

5. What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

 

There are six possible legal grounds for processing your personal data, these are: Consent, Contract, Legitimate Interest, Vital Interests, Public Task and Legal Obligation.

 

There are three bases which we may use to process your data: Contract, Legitimate Interest and Consent.

 

5.1. Contract

 

When you make a purchase from us, you are entering into a contract with us. In order to perform this contract we need to process and store your data. For example we may need to contact you by email or telephone in the case of cancellation of a show, or in the case of problems with your payment.

 

5.2. Legitimate Interest

 

In certain situations we collect and process your personal data for purposes that are in our legitimate organisational interests. However, we only do this if there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information in this way. We describe below all situations where we may use this basis for processing.

 

  • Members, Volunteers and Chaperones – In order to facilitate the running of the group.

  • Marketing by email or telephone with your explicit consent.

  • In order to improve our website.

 

5.3. Consent

 

For any situations where the two bases above are not appropriate, we will instead ask for your explicit consent before using your personal information in that specific situation.

 

You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing

 

6. When do we share your personal information?

 

We will not sell your personal information to a third party.

 

There are certain circumstances under which we may disclose your personal information to third parties. These are as follows:

6.1. Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our own service providers who process data on our behalf and on our instructions (for example our ticketing system software provider). In these cases we require that these third parties comply strictly with our instructions and with data protection laws, for example around security of personal data.

6.2. Legal Obligation

We may need to disclose your information when we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

6.3. Social Media

 

We may provide your email address to digital advertising or social media companies who work on our behalf, such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram as detailed in Section 3.6 Social Media. This data is always provided in an encrypted format and is deleted immediately after use.

 

6.4. Members, Volunteers and Chaperones

 

Your personal information may be shared with members of the Committee for the purposes of running the group and assisting you with getting involved with the activities of the group. It will not be shared outside of the Committee without your consent. Details of the roles you have performed in our shows may be publicly visible as part of the show archive on our website.

 

 

7. Where do we store and process personal data?

 

The security of your data and of our information systems is incredibly important to us.

 

Equipment used by the committee such as personal computers and mobile phones are password protected. 

 

All paper documents are stored in a lockable file.

 

7.1. Payment Card Security

 

Online payments for our shows are made through Ticket Source.  Their privacy policy can be found at https://www.ticketsource.co.uk/kb/terms-of-use/privacy-policy.

 

 

 

 

8. How long do we keep your personal data?

 

We will only use and store your information for as long as it is required for the purpose it was collected for.  How long it will be stored for depends on the information in question, what it is being used for, and sometimes, statutory legal requirements.

 

For those who gave consent to retain their personal information to keep them updated, their details will remain on our Mailchimp database for twelve months, at which time we will email you again and ask you to confirm that you still wish to receive updates from us.  If you do not give consent, your email address will be permanently deleted from the database.

 

You can unsubscribe to our newsletters at any time by emailing us at folliespromotion@gmail.com

 

9. Your rights in relation to personal data

 

9.1. Access to personal data

 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information; please email folliespromotion@gmail.com

 

We will need you to confirm your identity.  If we hold personal information about you, we will give you a copy of the information in an understandable format together with an explanation of why we hold and use it.

 

9.2. Amendment of personal data

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

9.3. Withdrawal of consent

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data at any time.  You also have the right to ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. 

 

For either of the above, please email folliespromotion@gmail.com

 

 

10. How to contact us

 

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, your personal information, or if you wish to file a complaint you can contact us in the following way.

 

Email: folliespromotion@gmail.com

 

11. Breaches of Privacy

 

If a member, volunteer or chaperone becomes aware of a breach in the data protection or privacy of people around the data we hold, the nominated Data Protection Lead must be informed immediately.  The lead will then action this, including contacting the Information Commissioners Office if necessary. 

 

12. Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any further updates on this webpage.